Close

Fresher, tighter Cabinet revealed

Ten portfolios or ministerial responsibilities have been disestablished or incorporated into other portfolios.

Hekia Parata and Paula Bennett have been bumped up to the front bench in John Key's new Cabinet lineup, while Steven Joyce claimed a new portfolio for tertiary education, skills and employment along with economic development, science and innovation, and associate finance in the reshuffle. 

The revamp resulted in 10 portfolios or ministerial responsibilities being disestablished or incorporated into other portfolios.

Parata takes on the education portfolio (incumbent Anne Tolley is picking up responsibility for corrections and police) while Bennett retains the social development and youth affairs portfolios.

Other changes include Judith Collins being awarded justice, ACC and ethnic affairs; Gerry Brownlee resuming the role of Leader of the House and taking on the transport portfolio; David Carter taking primary industries (which combines the agriculture, biosecurity, fisheries and aquaculture, and forestry portfolios);  Jonathan Coleman picking up defence, state services and associate finance; and Phil Heatley taking energy and resources while retaining housing.
 
The infrastructure portfolio will be incorporated into Bill English’s finance portfolio, and the disarmament and arms control portfolio into Murray McCully’s foreign affairs portfolio.
 
New minister Amy Adams has been given the associate role for Canterbury Earthquake Recovery, and minister for internal affairs abd communications and information technology.
 
Other new ministers inside Cabinet are Nathan Guy and Craig Foss, who were both ministers outside Cabinet in the previous term.  Guy picks up immigration and Foss broadcasting and commerce.

(Full list below.)
 

National signs on with Maori Party

After recounts this weekend saw the government concede a seat in Parliament, Prime Minister John Key signed a confidence and supply agreement with the Maori Party.

The recount gave the Greens an extra seat for the country’s first profoundly deaf MP, Mojo Mathers, and saw Labour and National exchange an electorate seat each in Christchurch and Auckland.

A confidence and supply agreement with the Maori Party gives National a four-seat majority on key issues for the next three years.

Coalition deals with Act and United Future parties had already given the government the slimmest of majorities.

MINISTERIAL LIST

1 John Key
Prime Minister
Minister of Tourism
Minister Responsible for Ministerial
Services
Minister in Charge of the NZ Security
Intelligence Service
Minister Responsible for the GCSB

2 Bill English
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
(The Finance portfolio incorporates the responsibilities formerly included in the Infrastructure portfolio)

3 Gerry Brownlee
Minister for Canterbury Earthquake Recovery
Minister of Transport
Leader of the House
Minister Responsible for the Earthquake Commission

4 Steven Joyce
Minister for Economic Development
Minister of Science and Innovation
Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment
Associate Minister of Finance

5 Judith Collins
Minister of Justice
(The Justice portfolio includes responsibility for the Law Commission)
Minister for ACC
Minister for Ethnic Affairs

6 Tony Ryall
Minister of Health
Minister for State Owned Enterprises

7 Hekia Parata
Minister of Education
(The Education portfolio includes responsibility for the Education Review Office)
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs

8 Christopher Finlayson
Attorney-General
Minister for Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Maori Affairs

9 Paula Bennett
Minister for Social Development
Minister of Youth Affairs

10 Dr Nick Smith
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Climate Change Issues
Minister of Local Government

11 David Carter
Minister for Primary Industries
(The new Primary Industries portfolio incorporates the responsibilities formerly included in the Agriculture, Biosecurity, Fisheries and Aquaculture, and Forestry portfolios)

12 Murray McCully
Minister of Foreign Affairs
(The Foreign Affairs portfolio incorporates the responsibilities formerly included in the Disarmament and Arms Control portfolio.)
Minister for Sport and Recreation

13 Anne Tolley
Minister of Police
Minister of Corrections
Deputy Leader of the House

14 Dr Jonathan Coleman
Minister of Defence
Minister of State Services
Associate Minister of Finance

15 Tim Groser
Minister of Trade Minister Responsible for International Climate Change Negotiations
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs

16 Phil Heatley
Minister of Energy and Resources
Minister of Housing

17 Kate Wilkinson
Minister of Conservation
Minister of Labour
Minister for Food Safety
Associate Minister of Immigration

18 Nathan Guy
Minister of Immigration
Minister for Racing
Minister of Veterans’ Affairs
Associate Minister for Primary Industries

19 Craig Foss
Minister of Commerce
Minister of Broadcasting
Associate Minister for ACC
Associate Minister of Education

20 Amy Adams
Minister of Internal Affairs
(The Internal Affairs portfolio includes responsibility for Archives New Zealand and the New Zealand National Library.)
Minister for Communications and Information Technology
Associate Minister for Canterbury Earthquake Recovery

MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET

21 Maurice Williamson
Minister for Building and Construction
Minister of Customs
Minister for Land Information
Minister of Statistics

22 Chris Tremain
Minister of Civil Defence
Minister of Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister of Tourism
Associate Minister of Transport

23 Jo Goodhew
Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Minister for Senior Citizens
Minister of Women’s Affairs
Associate Minister of Health

24 Chester Borrows
Minister of Courts Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Social Development

SUPPORT PARTY MINISTERS

Peter Dunne
Minister of Revenue Associate Minister of Conservation
Associate Minister of Health

John Banks
Minister for Regulatory Reform
Minister for Small Business
Associate Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister of Education

Dr Pita Sharples
Minister of Maori Affairs Associate Minister of Corrections
Associate Minister of Education

Tariana Turia
Minister for Whanau Ora
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Housing
Associate Minister for Social Development
Associate Minister for Tertiary
Education, Skills and Employment