The 2015 finalists for the New Zealand International Business Awards are...

BCS: Airport systems solutions provider is a finalist in 2015's NZ International Business Awards
The finalists for the 2015 New Zealand International Business Awards include Canterbury Scientific, Magic Memories, WhereScape, Synlait Milk and BCS Group.

International business success comes with a huge amount of blood, sweat and tears but that doesn’t deter some of New Zealand’s most innovative companies to continue breaking down business barriers offshore. Their hard work gets recognised in the much-coveted New Zealand International Business Awards.

The 2015 New Zealand International Business Awards finalists include an international multidisciplinary engineering and project management consultancy, a manuka honey company whose products have multiple uses including gourmet cooking and wound care, and a supplier of critical threat assessment and advanced crime analytics software for government, financial services and critical national infrastructure providers. The event is organised by New Zealand Trade and Enterprise (NZTE) and its strategic partner ANZ.

The old faces that made it to this year's finalists list include Serato, Zeacom, WhereScape, Canterbury Scientific, Yealands Wine Group, SnapComms, Milmeq and Synlait Milk.

Later this month, each finalist will have the opportunity to make a winning impression when they participate in a 30 minute pitching and Q&A session with a judging panel that features some of New Zealand’s top business minds.

The winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on March 25 at Sky City in Auckland.

GENERAL CATEGORY FINALISTS

ANZ Best Business Operating Internationally – Under $10m

•       Canterbury Scientific (Christchurch)

•       International Volunteer HQ (New Plymouth)

•       Movio (Auckland)

•       SnapComms (Auckland)   

ANZ Best Business Operating Internationally – $10m-$50m

•       Agility CIS (Auckland)

•       CTC Aviation (Hamilton)

•       Golden Bay Fruit (Motueka)

•       Magic Memories (Queenstown)

•       Manuka Health (Auckland)

•       Serato (Auckland)

•       WhereScape (Auckland)

•       Wynyard Group (Auckland)

•       Zeacom (Auckland)

ANZ Best Business Operating Internationally – Over $50m

•       BCS Group (Auckland)

•       Compac Sorting Equipment (Auckland)

•       Cubic Defence (Auckland)

•       GMP Pharmaceuticals (Auckland)

•       Opus International Consultants (Wellington)

•       Sealord (Auckland)

•       Synlait Milk (Rakaia)

•       Yealands Wine Group (Blenheim)

SPECIAL CATEGORY FINALISTS     

Excellence in Innovation, supported by AJ Park

•       Canterbury Scientific (Christchurch)

•       GMP Pharmaceuticals (Auckland)

•       Magic Memories (Queenstown)

•       Milmeq (Auckland)

•       SnapComms (Auckland)

•       Wynyard Group (Auckland)

Excellence in Marketing, supported by AUT Business School

•       International Volunteer HQ (New Plymouth)

•       Powershop (Wellington)

•       Magic Memories (Queenstown)

•       Serato (Auckland)

•       SnapComms (Wellington)

Excellence in Operations, supported by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade

•       Agility CIS (Auckland)

•       GMP Pharmaceuticals (Auckland)

•       International Volunteer HQ (New Plymouth)

•       Magic Memories (Queenstown)

Excellence in Design, supported by Special Group

•       Milmeq (Auckland)

•       Powershop (Wellington)

•       Wynyard Group (Auckland)

He kai kei aku ringa for Māori Excellence in Export, supported by The Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE), Te Puni Kōkiri, The Treasury

•       Kono General Partner (Nelson)

•       Miraka (Taupo)

•       Sealord (Auckland)

Excellence in Leadership, supported by KPMG

•       The winner for this category will be selected by the judging panel in February.

Details of finalists can be found here