Microfinance initiative the big winner at Sustainable Business Awards

New Zealand's first microfinance initiative topped last night's NZI National Sustainable Business Network Awards, netting Kiwibank and Nga Tangata Microfinance Trust both the Community Innovation Award and also overall award for Greatest Contribution to a Sustainable New Zealand.

New Zealand's first formal microfinance initiative topped last night's NZI National Sustainable Business Network Awards, netting Kiwibank and Nga Tangata Microfinance Trust both the Community Innovation Award and also overall award for Greatest Contribution to a Sustainable New Zealand.

Over the last two years, Kiwibank has supported Nga Tangata Microfinance Trust with the capital to make small loans ($2000 to $3000) to households in South Auckland. Loans are directed to purposes such as education, family well-being, and essential home goods. 

The initiative is a partnership of Child Poverty Action Group, NZ Federation of Family Budgeting Services, and the NZ Council of Christian Social Services. 

the nappy lady sustainable business awards 2013

The Nappy Lady - Communicating Sustainability winner

Sustainable Business Network chief executive Rachel Brown says the Kiwibank/Nga Tangata initiative stood out to the judges because of the collaborative nature of the project, "which ensures a genuine knowledge and understanding of the causes of poverty".

"It’s directly addressing these causes, as opposed to supporting initiatives that simply look at the symptoms or stop gaps."

She said the Sustainable Business Network is focusing on four transformational areas for the future of the economy.

"These are areas New Zealand has a natural advantage in and include renewables, mega efficiency, community and restorative."

2013 NZI National Sustainable Business Network Awards winners

NZI GREATEST CONTRIBUTION TO A SUSTAINABLE NEW ZEALAND (SUPREME AWARD)

Winner: Kiwibank / Nga Tangata Microfinance Trust

Finalists:  Auckland War Memorial Museum, Auckland University of Technology, Vector Ltd, Yealands Estate Wines

SUSTAINABILITY CHAMPION AWARD

Winner: Sam Judd, Sustainable Coastlines

Finalists: Isabella Lenihan-Ikin, Jo Wills, Kath Dewar, Niki Harré, Rebecca Mills

COMMUNICATING SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

Winner: The Nappy Lady

Commendation: Wanaka Wastebusters

Finalists: Conscious Consumers; GoodSense; Niki Harré, Charlotte Blythe, Graeme Bibby, Lucy Yu & Laura Dueker

Longlist: Rotoroa Island Trust, Solscape Eco Retreat, Waikato University, Wellington Zoo

COMMUNITY INNOVATION AWARD

Winner:  Kiwibank / Nga Tangata Microfinance Trust

Finalists: Chalkle˚, Garden to Table Trust

Longlist: BioBrew Ltd, Biopolymer Network Ltd, Planet Goodness, Te Puna Reo o Puhi Kaiti, Thomas Civil & Environmental Consultants Ltd, Turning Trash to Treasure, Vodafone NZ Ltd, Yealands Estate Wines

COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD

Winner: Turning Trash into Treasure

Finalists: Environmental Education for Resource Sustainability Trust (EERST), Hobsonville Land Company, Sustainability Options

Longlist: Ecological Associates and Auckland Transport, Greenearth Development, GSF New Zealand, Te Whangai Trust, Turning Trash into Treasure, Vodafone NZ Ltd

MEGA EFFICIENCY INNOVATION AWARD

Winner: New World Supermarket, Newlands & Foodstuffs NZ

Commendation:  Ooooby

Finalists: Auckland War Memorial Museum, BioBrew Ltd, CHEP NZ, Yealands Estate Wines

Longlist: Ecoportal, Mil-tek, Mr Box Ltd, NZ Post, The Stone Paper Company Ltd, Vector Ltd

MEGA EFFICIENCY IMPACT AWARD

Winner: Auckland University of Technology

Commendation: Soar Printing

Finalists: Laminex NZ, Reclaim Ltd, Yealands Estate Wines

Longlist: Coca Cola Amatil (NZ) Ltd, EcoStock Supplies Ltd, GSF New Zealand, Mil-tek (NZ) Ltd, Todd Property Group

RENEWABLES INNOVATION AWARD

Winner: Vector Ltd

Commendation: Progressive Group – Wood Weta

Finalists: Kiwibank, NXT Fuels, Progressive Group (Fast Instantaneous Response Project), Yealands Estate Wines

RENEWABLES IMPACT AWARD

Winner:  Yealands Estate Wines

Commendation:  EnaSolar

Finalists: Electric Bike Hub, Reid Technology Ltd

Longlist: GSF New Zealand, NXT Fuels, Sustainability Options

RESTORATIVE INNOVATION AWARD

Winner: BioBrew Ltd

Finalists: Nelmac, Sean Weaver, Stormwater360, Yealands Estate Wines

Longlist: EcoTec Hydro-Seedling, Solscape Eco Retreat, Te Whangai Trust, Todd Property Group, Vision Products

RESTORATIVE IMPACT AWARD

Winner:  The Farm Butchery

Finalist: We Compost

Longlist: Green Footprint Consulting Ltd, Healthpost, Te Whangai Trust, Todd Property Group, Trees for Survival

ENERGY MANAGEMENT AWARD

Winner: Yealands Estate Wines

Commendations: Auckland War Memorial Museum, Auckland University of Technology

Finalists: CHEP NZ, Coca Cola Amatil (NZ) Ltd, Yealands Estate Wines