Close

International Business Awards lift lid on finalists

The 27 finalists in the New Zealand International Business Awards have been announced, and they run the gamut from health to software development to magnet manufacturing.

The awards, run by New Zealand Trade and Enterprise (NZTE) and ANZ, recognise the success of New Zealand businesses operating internationally and general finalists are categorised into different price benchmarks.

Both companies and successful business leaders are recognised in the awards. Eight individuals are finalists in the two categories that celebrate an emerging and an outstanding leader in international business.

“This year’s finalists are using our country’s world class technology, reputation and skills to develop high-value brands and push out into new markets," said NZTE chief executive Peter Chrisp.

“Sharing their stories helps build understanding of what is required to succeed internationally as well as giving us an opportunity to recognise the contribution they’re making to New Zealand."

The Ministry of Science and Innovation is behind the four special category awards, intended to reward New Zealand businesses which have excelled in research and development, intellectual property, design, and innovative ways of doing business.

Award winners will be announced on March 21.

GENERAL CATEGORY FINALISTS

Best Business Operating Internationally – Under $10m

·ASPEQ (Wellington)

·BioVittoria (Hamilton)

·Energy Mad (Christchurch)

·Escea (Dunedin)

·Fastmount (Auckland)

Best Business Operating Internationally – $10m-$50m

·Altitude Aerospace Interiors (Auckland)

·Canary Enterprises (Hamilton)

·EasiYo Products (Auckland)

·Les Mills International (Auckland)

·Trilogy Advanced Natural Skincare (Wellington)

·Triodent (Katikati)

·Vista Entertainment Solutions (Auckland)


Best Business Operating Internationally – Over $50m

·BCS (Auckland)

·Buckley Systems (Auckland)

·Christchurch Engine Centre (Christchurch)

·Downer NZ (Tauranga)

·Orion Health (Auckland)

·Rakon (Auckland)

·SKOPE (Christchurch)

·Tait Electronics (Christchurch)

·Westland Milk Products (Hokitika)

SPECIAL CATEGORY FINALISTS

Best Use of Research and Development in International Business

·Downer NZ (Auckland)

·Energy Mad (Christchurch)

·Seperex (Dunedin)

·Technopak (Auckland)

·Westland Milk Products (Hokitika)

Best Commercialisation of Intellectual Property in International Business

·Burger Fuel (Auckland)

·Everedge IP (Auckland)

·Westland Milk Products  (Hokitika)

Best Use of Design in International Business

·ASPEQ (Wellington)

·Canary Enterprises (Hamilton)

·Energy Mad (Christchurch)

·Sistema Plastics (Auckland)

·Triodent (Katikati)

Most Innovative Business Model in International Business

·Burger Fuel (Auckland)

·Energy Mad (Christchurch)

·GMP Pharmaceuticals (Auckland)