Close

Who does it best when it comes to commercial property excellence?

Who does it best when it comes to commercial property excellence?

They say persistence pays off and that’s a phrase the owners of Auckland’s Highbrook Business Park will right about now be nodding their heads in agreement with. The 194-hectare park has been judged against 18 other finalists as the supreme winner in the 2011 Property Council New Zealand Rider Levett Bucknall Property Industry Awards, which celebrate the most prestigious commercial properties. 

The development is the product of 20 years worth of planning and effort, with chief judge John Dunn impressed by the tireless planning and design effort put into the development, as well as the immense scope of the project, adherence to the master plan, attention to detail and its management of numerous stakeholders throughout various stages.

The business park is a joint venture between Goodman New Zealand Limited and Fisher Family Trust. Highbrook Development Limited worked with Peter Walker Partners to develop the urban design structure of the estate and planning and infrastructure requirements, resulting in an award-winning urban design and amenity focus that maximises the exceptional natural attributes of the land.

But while Highbrook Business Park rightfully celebrates, it’s joined by a number of other winners across the remaining nine categories, where a bunch of excellence and merit awards were handed out. Among them, the Ironbank building in Auckland, the NZI Centre in Auckland, Christchurch International Airport's control tower, Telecom Place and Eden Park.

In entering the awards, submissions had to show economic and financial data and were judged on the return on investment, operation and maintenance factors, the degree of difficulty, environmentally sustainable features, usability and urban design principles. 

And now, onto the winners: 

Rider Levett Bucknall Supreme Award 

Highbrook Business Park (Highbrook Development Limited)
 

Coffey Education and Arts Award 

Excellence 

Albany Senior High School (Jasmax and Arrow International), AUCKLAND

Mangere Arts Centre – Nga Tohu o Uenuku  (Auckland Council, Creative Spaces and RDT Pacific), AUCKLAND

NMIT Arts and Media Building (Irving Smith Jack Architects Limited), NELSON

Wintec House (Mainzeal Property and Construction Limited), HAMILTON 

Merit 

AUT AJ School of Education Building (Jasmax Ltd), AUCKLAND

AUT Lecture Theatres and Conference centre (AUT), AUCKLAND

AUT Manukau – Building MC (Jasmax), AUCKLAND

Remarkables Primary School (Coffey Projects NZ), QUEENSTOWN

The Alan MacDiarmid Building (Jasmax), WELLINGTON

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre – The Pah Homestead, AUCKLAND (Auckland Council, Matthews and Matthews Architects Ltd, RDT Pacific, NZ Strong Group Ltd) 

Albany Senior High School

Hawkins, Heritage and Adaptive Reuses Property Award 

Excellence 

Government House (Beca), WELLINGTON

The Supreme Court of New Zealand (The Building Intelligence Group), WELLINGTON

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre – The Pah Homestead (Auckland Council, Matthews and Matthews Architects Ltd, RDT Pacific, NZ Strong Group Ltd), Auckland

* Wintec House (Mainzeal Property and Construction Limited), HAMILTON 

Merit 

* AUT Manukau - Building MC (Jasmax), AUCKLAND

Government House

Hays Commercial office Property Award

Excellence 

* Telecom Place (Beca and Mansons TCLM), AUCKLAND 

Merit 

* Asteron Centre (One Featherston Development Ltd), WELLINGTON

* Order of St John National and Northern Regional Headquarters (Pragmatix Ltd), WELLINGTON

* Pipitea House (Redwood Group Limited), WELLINGTON

* The Slider Building (McDougall Reidy & Co Limited and Haydn & Rollett Construction Limited), AUCKLAND 

Telecom Place

Holmes Consulting Group, Tourism and Leisure Property Award

Excellence 

* Eden Park (Populous, Jasmax, RCP, Aurecon and Beca), AUCKLAND

Merit 

* Don Rowlands Events Centre (Hawkins Construction), LAKE KARAPIRO

* The Celestion Waldorf Apartments (Kalmar Construction Limited), AUCKLAND

* Waitomo Glowworm Caves Visitors Centre (Hawkins Construction Limited and Davis Langdon), WAITOMO

* ZEALANDIA (Beca and Jasmax), WELLINGTON 

Eden Park

Natural Habitats Landscapes, Urban Land Developments Property Award

Excellence 

* Highbrook Business Park (Highbrook Development Limited), AUCKLAND

* Stage 1 Anselmi Ridge (McConnell Property Limited), AUCKLAND

* Stonefields Stage Three (Todd Property Group Limited), AUCKLAND 

Merit 

* Hobsonville Point Stage One (Hobsonville Land Company and AVJennings), AUCKLAND

* Karaka Lakes (Harrison Grierson), AUCKLAND 

RCG, Retail Property Award

Excellence 

* Auckland International Airport (Beca, Auckland Airport, Ignite and S&T), AUCKLAND

* The Plaza Shopping Centre (Kiwi Income Property Trust), PALMERSTON NORTH 

Special Purpose Property Award

Excellence 

* Blue Water Black Magic: A Tribute to Sir Peter Blake (MPM Projects Limited), AUCKLAND

* Government House (Beca), WELLINGTON

* New Lynn Station (Beca, Fletcher Construction Company, NZ Strong Construction Ltd, Architectus), AUCKLAND

*Papatoetoe Sports Centre (MPM Projects Limited), AUCKLAND

* The Supreme Court of New Zealand (The Building Intelligence Group), WELLINGTON 

Merit 

* Aotea Square Redevelopment (Auckland Council), AUCKLAND

* Christchurch International Airport- New control Tower  (Designgroup, Paris Magdalinos Architects Ltd), CHRISTCHURCH

* Invercargill High and District Courthouse  (Arrow International Ltd, Ministry of Justice), INVERCARGILL

* Kerikeri Police Station (Mainzeal Property & Construction Limited), KERIKERI

* Northland Events Centre (RCP), WHANGAREI

* Te Wharewaka (architecture+), WELLINGTON

* Terminal Development Project  (Beca and Wellington International Airport Ltd), WELLINGTON 

Blue Water Black Magic

Trends Industrial Property Award 

Excellence 

* Lion Integrated Beverage Facility ‘The Pride’ (Lion Nathan and Beca), AUCKLAND 

Merit 

* D&H Steel Construction Facility (Clearwater Construction Ltd & ASC Architects), AUCKLAND

* Nelson Technical Hangar (Aurecon and Mainzeal Property and Construction), NELSON

* Southern Spars Building (McDougall Reidy & Co Limited and Haydn & Rollett Construction Limited), AUCKLAND

* The Laminex Distribution Centre (DNZ Property Fund Limited), AUCKLAND 

Resene, Green Building Property Awards (supported by the New Zealand Green Building Council)

Excellence 

* NZI Centre (Newcrest Group), AUCKLAND 

Merit 

* Ironbank (Samson Corporation Limited), AUCKLAND

NZI Centre