Close

A healthy dose of competition in this year’s commercial property awards

A healthy dose of competition in this year’s commercial property awards

Awards season is at hand and the Property Council Rider Levett Bucknall Awards, celebrating the most prestigious commercial properties, are the latest to announce finalists. There’s a few award-winning repeat offenders, like the Waitomo Caves Visitor Centre and the Supreme Court of New Zealand in Wellington, but the list is extensive, and also features the likes of Eden Park and Telecom Place in Auckland. 

Submissions need to show economic and financial data and are judged on the return on investment, operation and maintenance factors, the degree of difficulty, environmentally sustainable features, usability and urban design principles. As an example, entries need to show innovation in architectural or engineering design, the efficiency of structure and construction materials and quality of external and internal design and finishes. 

Operational factors include air conditioning systems and the quality of building services such as lighting, lifts, security and fire protection. The ability to cope with changes in technology and a positive contribution to the built environment are all considered. 

This year’s entry numbers are up on last years, something chief judge John Dunn says shows resilience in tougher economic times. 

“The fact that the market fundamentals have not restricted the variety and types of properties across the categories is an exciting sign,”says Dunn. 

The awards, announced on June 10, will honour winners with Excellence Awards and Merit Awards. The big‘un will be the Supreme Award, representing the very best from excellence awards in all categories. 

Entries are judged in a process that lasts 12 weeks whereby a panel of judges review each submission, setting it against detailed criteria. Judging also involves site visits. 

Ironbank, Auckland

NMIT Arts and Media Building, Nelson

Northland Events Centre, Whangarei

Aotea Square Redevelopment, Auckland

Aotea Square Redevelopment, Auckland

Telecom Place Auckland

2011 finalists 

Hays, Commercial Office Award 

  • Asteron Centre (Wellington)
  • Ironbank (Auckland)
  • Mercedes-Benz New Zealand - Head Office (Auckland)
  • Oakwood House (Dunedin)
  • Order of St John National and Northern Regional HQ (Wellington)
  • Pipitea House (Wellington)
  • Telecom Place (Auckland)
  • The Slider Building (Auckland) 

Coffey, Education and Arts Award 

  • Albany Senior High School (Auckland)
  • AUT AJ School of Education Building (Auckland)
  • AUT Lecture Theatres and Conference Centre (Auckland)
  • AUT Manukau - Building MC (Auckland)
  • Mangere Arts Centre - Ngā Tohu o Uenuku (Auckland)
  • NMIT Arts and Media Building (Nelson)
  • Remarkables Primary School (Queenstown)
  • The Alan MacDiarmid Building (Wellington)
  • TS B Bank Wallace Arts Centre – The Pah Homestead (Auckland)
  • Wintec House (Hamilton) 

Resene, Green Building Award

  • Asteron Centre (Wellington)
  • Eden Park (Auckland)
  • Ironbank (Auckland)
  • NMIT Arts and Media Building (Nelson)
  • NZI Centre (Auckland)
  • Order of St John National and Northern Regional HQ (Wellington)
  • Pipitea House (Wellington)
  • Te Wharewaka (Wellington)
  • Telecom Place (Auckland)
  • The Laminex Distribution Centre (Auckland)

Hawkins Construction, Heritage and Adaptive Reuses Award 

  • AUT Manukau - Building MC (Auckland)
  • Government House (Wellington)
  • Invercargill High and District Courthouse (Invercargill)
  • The Supreme Court of New Zealand (Wellington)
  • TS B Bank Wallace Arts Centre – The Pah Homestead (Auckland)
  • Wintec House (Hamilton) 

Trends, Industrial Award 

  • 8 Canada Street (Auckland)
  • D&H Steel Construction Facility (Auckland)
  • Lion Integrated Beverage Facility ‘The Pride’ (Auckland)
  • Nelson Technical Hangar (Nelson)
  • Southern Spars Building (Auckland)
  • The Laminex Distribution Centre (Auckland) 

RCG, Retail Award 

  • Auckland International Airport (Auckland)
  • McDonald’s Whangaparaoa Restaurant (Whangaparaoa)
  • The Plaza Shopping Centre, Palmerston North (Palmerston North) 

Auckland Council, Special Purpose Award

  • Aotea Square Redevelopment (Auckland)
  • Blue Water Black Magic: A Tribute to Sir Peter Blake (Auckland)
  • Christchurch International Airport - Control Tower (Christchurch)
  • Government House (Wellington)
  • Invercargill High and District Courthouse (Invercargill)
  • Kerikeri Police Station (Kerikeri)
  • Middlemore Hospital - Edmund Hillary Building (Auckland)
  • New Lynn Station (Auckland)
  • Northland Events Centre (Whangarei)
  • Papatoetoe Sports Centre (Auckland)
  • Te Wharewaka (Wellington)
  • Terminal Development Project, Wellington (Wellington)
  • The McLean Glasshouse (Auckland)
  • The Supreme Court of New Zealand (Wellington)
  • Whangaparaoa Training Facility (Whangaparaoa) 

Holmes Consulting Group, Tourism and Leisure Award

  • Don Rowlands Events Centre (Lake Karapiro)
  • Eden Park (Auckland)
  • Les Mills Christchurch (Christchurch)
  • The Celestion Waldorf Apartments (Auckland)
  • Waitomo Caves Visitors Centre (Waitomo)
  • Zealandia (Wellington)
  • Norman Kirk Memorial Pool (Auckland)

Natural Habitats Landscapes, Urban Land Developments Award 

  • Highbrook Business Park (Auckland)
  • Hobsonville Point Stage One (Auckland)
  • Karaka Lakes (Auckland)
  • Stage 1 Anselmi Ridge (Auckland)
  • Stonefields Stage Three (Auckland) 

2011 Judging Panel 

  • John Dunn, Principal, John Dunn Property Consultancy
  • Paul Keane, Executive Chairman, RCG
  • Sean Molloy, Director, Extensor Advisory
  • Ron Macdonald, Director Valuation and Advisory, Jones Lang LaSalle
  • Max Russell, Director, Max Russell Consultancy
  • Barry Copeland, Director, Copeland Associates Architects
  • Neil Purdie, Executive, Aurecon
  • The New Zealand Green Building Council - Technical Committee 
ends